PRIZE WINNERS 2019
COMPOSITION CONTEST
Jury: Jorge Isaac, Aspasia Nasopoulou, Harrie Starreveld
Hibiki Mukai for "Mechanische Huid" (Mechanical Skin)
RECORDER COMPETITION
Jury: Bert Honig (chair), Saskia Coolen, Lucia Mense, Josep Maria Saperas Lafarga, Joris Van Goethem and Anna Petrini
CATEGORY A1
1st prize (shared)
Aurelia Grollmuss: Mollenhauer Denner Comfort Tenor
Alexander Umundum: Tim Cranmore Dragonflute Soprano
2nd prize (shared)
Denis Batalov: Tenor Bressan by Stephan Blezinger
Maya Zuzarte: Mollenhauer Morgan Edition alto with voicing by Doris Kulossa
3rd prize
Clara-Sophie Kleffner: Dream Soprano by Adriana Breukink and Roll Bag sponsored by Blockflötenzentrum Bremen
Honorable Mention
Christiaan Blom
CATEGORY A2
1st prize (shared)
Ajna Marosz: Rippert Alto by Francesco Li Virghi
Eliza Haskins: Steenbergen Alto by Guido Klemisch
Ádám Nánási: Dolcimelo Alto in G (466) by Adrian Brown (Dolcimelo Prize)
2nd and 3rd: Not awarded
CATEGORY A3
1st prize: Not awarded
2nd prize
Karolina Hlinová: Eagle Ganassi Alto by Adriana Breukink
3rd prize (shared)
Bethanie Liu: Coolsma Bressan Alto (415) sponsored by AAFAB
Hui-Ching Chang: Denner Alto by Johannes Skorupa
CATEGORY B1
1st prize
Taiwan Hsing-Lung School Recorder Quartet: 4x Rollbags and 2x voucher for sheet music sponsored by Löbner Blockflötenzentrum Bremen
2nd prize
Not awarded
3rd prize
Mundophonie: 2x Christmas play-alongs and a set of CDs
CATEGORY B2
1st prize
Not awarded
2nd prize
Baroque Drops: ORDA Stipend for € 250,-
3rd prize
Hsinchu Recorder Quintet: Plastic alto MusicGarden by Doris Kulossa-Delfino
CATEGORY B3
1st prize (shared)
Flut a dö: ORDA Stipend € 300,-
Ensemble Gorgonzola: ORDA Stipend € 300,- and voucher for repairs at Claire Sécordel´s workshop (€ 300,-)
CATEGORY C1
First Prize: Taiwan Hsing-Lung Primary School Recorder Orchestra
2x € 100,- vouchers for sheet music by Löbner Blockflötenzentrum Bremen
ORDA Stipend: € 700,-
CATEGORY C3
First prize
Not awarded
Second Prize
Toot Alors!: ORDA Stipend: € 300,-
CATEGORY D
First Prize
Duo Energico: ORDA Stipend € 500,-
JUNIOR JURY PRIZE
Awarded by Ronja Vollmari, Irene Sorozabal Moreno and Ellen Peters to Ensemble Gorgonzola: ORDA Stipend € 200,–
AUDIENCE AWARD
Alexander Umundum: Hand-made ORDA pendant by Philippe Van de Velde
THE ROYAL WIND MUSIC PRIZE
Duo Energico
Aurai
BEST CONTESTANT OVER THE AGE OF 27
Toot alors!: Package of 10 CDs
BEST PERFORMANCE OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Silvie Reske for the performance of "Mudai" by Fumiharu Yoshimine
BEST NON-RECORDER PLAYER
1st prize
Mika Curson, harpsichord: package of CDs
2nd prize (shared)
Péter Nánási, flute
Moses Ng, piano
Package of CDs
SPECIAL PRIZE FOR CONTINUO PLAYING
Leonard Schrahe, double bass
Luc Winkelmann, harpsichord
From Ensemble Baroque Drops
PRIZE FOR BEST STAGE ACT (EXTRA PRIZE)
Famke Wellmann and Silvie Reske for their performance of Krimi by Agnes Dorwarth
HONORABLE MENTION FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
AMPhioN for their performance of Niets-Iets by Winfried Michel
Molly Skeil for her performance of Pastorelle by Carl Rütti